2016 South Australian Jumps Racing Programme and Results

img_3899
Thubiaan, trained by Eric Musgrove and ridden by Martin Kelly, winner of the 2016 Great Eastern Steeplechase at Oakbank (Image credit: Peter Fuller)

Click here to enjoy a stunning visual re-cap of the 2016 South Australian jumps race season, with images courtesy of Peter Fuller, Jenny Barnes and Craig McIntosh

Sunday 13 March

OAKBANK

2900m Somerled Hurdle

1st – About the Journey (Clayton Douglas) Eric Musgrove

2nd – Baklava Boy (Richard Cully) Grant Young

3rd – Sir Dylan (Arron Lynch) Grant Young

3250m Thomas Foods International Steeplechase

1st – Nishiazabu (Paul Hamblin) Kevin & Heather Frew

2nd – Spying on You (Arron Lynch) Grant Young

3rd – Mannertone (Shane Jackson) Anne McGrath

Saturday 26 March

OAKBANK

2900m Neutrog Young Members’ Hurdle

1st – Auld Burns (Dara O’Meachair) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

2nd – Shiny Manners (Paul Hamblin) John (MJ) O’Connor

3rd – About The Journey (Clayton Douglas) Eric Musgrove

3250m Thomas Foods International Von Doussa Steeplechase

1st – Nishiazabu (Paul Hamblin) Kevin & Heather Frew

2nd – Thubiaan (Steven Pateman) Eric Musgrove

3rd – Lord of the Song (Brad McLean) Patrick Payne

Monday 28 March

OAKBANK

3600m Somerled Hurdle

1st – Now and Zen (John Allen) Darren Weir

2nd – Earthbound (Arron Lynch) Eric Musgrove

3rd – Urban Explorer (Steven Pateman) Eric Musgrove

4950m Thomas Foods Great Eastern Steeplechase

1st – Thubiaan (Martin Kelly) Eric Musgrove

2nd – Nishiazabu (Paul Hamblin) Kevin & Heather Frew

3rd – Lord of the Song (Steven Pateman) Patrick Payne

Wednesday 6 April

GAWLER

3340m Wolf Blass Gold Champagne Hurdle

1st – Baklava Boy (Richard Cully) Grant Young

2nd – Distillation (Niki O’Shea) Nick Smart

3rd – Shiny Manners (Paul Hamblin) John (MJ) O’Connor

Monday 25 April

GAWLER

3340m Sportsbet Steeplechase

1st – Bold Zamour (Shane Jackson) John A O’Connor

2nd – Spying on You (Tom Ryan) Grant Young

3rd – Arwoc (Richard Cully) Patrick Payne

3340m Schweppes Hurdle

1st – Angelology (Steven Pateman) Patrick Payne

2nd – Celtic Prince (Richard Cully) Grant Young

3rd – Baklava Boy (Tom Ryan) Grant Young

Thursday 12 May

MT GAMBIER

2800m Midfield Meats Hurdle

1st – Compelled (Martin Kelly) Eric Musgrove

2nd – Buymebychance (Jarrod Lynch) Bill Smart

3rd – Another Legend (Lee Horner) Amy McDonald

Friday 13 May

MT GAMBIER

3400m Plenary Group Steeplechase

1st – Spying on You (Tom Ryan)  Grant Young

2nd – Earthbound (Steven Pateman) Eric Musgrove

3rd – Gotta Cellarbrate (Paul Hamblin) Matthew Williams

Sunday 29 May

PENOLA

2935m BM120 Highweight

1st – The Hotz (Paul Hamblin) John (MJ) O’Connor

2nd – Buymebychance (Jarrod Lynch) Bill Smart

3rd – Compelled (Martin Kelly) Eric Musgrove

Saturday 11 June

MORPHETTVILLE PARKS

3480m Grand National Hurdle

1st – Honey Steel’s Gold (Tom Ryan) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

2nd – Earthbound (Steven Pateman) Eric Musgrove

3rd – Buymebychance (Paul Hamblin) Bill Smart

3480m Grand National Steeplechase

1st – Nishiazabu (Paul Hamblin) Kevin & Heather Frew

2nd – Zataglio (Martin Kelly) Eric Musgrove

3rd – Spying on You (Shane Jackson) Grant Young

Saturday 25 June

MORPHETTVILLE

3100m U-Bet Hurdle

1st – About the Journey (Martin Kelly) Eric Musgrove

2nd – Spying on You (Richard Cully) Grant Young

3rd – Honey Steel’s Gold (Tom Ryan) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

Saturday 16 July

GAWLER

3340m Wolf Blass Wines Steeple

1st – Zed Em (Richard Cully) Patrick Payne

2nd – Bold Zamour (Shane Jackson) John A O’Connor

3rd – Spying on You (Patrick Flood) Grant Young

3340m Sportsbet Cash Card Hurdle

1st – Shearer (Martin Kelly) Eric Musgrove

2nd – Slowpoke Rodriguez (Richard Cully) Patrick Payne

3rd – Milkwood (Arron Lynch) Garret Lynch

Wednesday 3 August

MURRAY BRIDGE

3292m Lower Murray Timber Hurdle

1st – The Hotz (Paul Hamblin) John (MJ) O’Connor

2nd – Milkwood (Arron Lynch) Garret Lynch

3rd – Spying on You (Patrick Flood) Grant Young

Saturday 13 August

MORPHETTVILLE

3200m Kevern Klemich Memorial Hurdle

1st – Honey Steel’s Gold (Tom Ryan) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

2nd – The Hotz (Braidon Small) John (MJ) O’Connor

3rd – Spying on You (Richard Cully) Grant Young

Saturday 27 August

MORPHETTVILLE

3200m Australia vs Ireland Hurdle

1st – Honey Steel’s Gold (Katie Walsh) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

2nd – Shearer (Shane Jackson) Eric Musgrove

3rd – Compelled ( Ian McCarthy) Eric Musgrove

3500m Australia vs Ireland Steeplechase

1st – Hucknall (Ian McCarthy) Robert Smerdon

2nd – About the Journey (Shane Jackson) Eric Musgrove

3rd – Mannertone (Katie Walsh) Anne McGrath

Advertisements

One comment

We welcome your comments

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s